Washington

Middle School

3100 Cain Rd SE
Olympia, WA 98501
(360) 596-3000
(360) 596-3003 Attendance
(360) 596-3001 Fax

 

New Books!

New Books Purchased In January and February:

Last Updated 2/16/17

Fiction:

Lost in a Book by Jennifer Donnelly
More Than Anything Else by Marie Bradby
Archon (Psi Chronicles Bk. 2) by Lana Krumwiede
True Son (Psi Chronicles Bk. 3) by Lana Krumwiede
The Creeping Shadow (Blackwood & Co. Bk. 4) by Jonathan Stroud
Short by Holly Goldberg Sloan
Wrath of the Storm (Mark of the Thief #3) by Jennifer A. Nielsen
The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill
(Newbery Medal Winner)
Freedom Over Me; Eleven Slaves, Their Lives, and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan (Newbery Honor)
The Inquisitor's Tale by Adam Gidwitz (Newbery Honor)
As Brave As You by Jason Reynolds (Coretta Scott King and Schneider Family Book Awards
The Sun is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon (Coretta Scott New Talent Author and Michael L. Printz Awards) 
Saphire Blue (Ruby Red #2) by Kerstin Gier
Emerald Green (Ruby Red #3) by Kersin Gier
Carve the Mark (Carve the Mark #1) by Veronica Roth
Poison's Kiss by Breeana Shields
Scar Island by Dan Gemeinhart
Dog's Best Friend (Midd School Bk. 8) by James Patterson and Chris Tebbetts
Liberty by Kirby Larson
Ghost (Track Bk. 1) by Jason Reynolds
The Warden's Daughter by Jerry Spinelli
Sophie Quire and the Last Storyguard (Peter Nimble Adventure Bk. 2) by Jonathan Auxier
It Ain't So Awful, Falafel by Firoozeh Dumas
Finding Perfect by Elly Swartz
Furthermore by Tahereh Mafi
Going Wild (Going Wild Bk. 1) by Lisa McMann
Take the Key and Lock Her Up (Embassy Row Bk. 3) by Ally Carter
People's Republic (CHERUB Series 2 - Bk. 1) by Robert Muchamore
Guardian Angel (CHERUB Series 2 - Bk. 2) by Robert Muchamore
Black Friday (CHERUB Series 2 - Bk. 3) by Robert Muchamore
The Eighth Day (Eighth Day Bk. 1) by Dianne K. Salerni
The Inquisitor's Mark (Eighth Day Bk. 2) by Dianne K. Salerni
Morrigan's Curse (Eighth Day Bk. 3) by Dianne K. Salerni
Empire of Bones (Ashton Burials Bk. 3) by N. D. Wilson
Criminal Destiny (Masterminds Bk. 2) by Gordon Korman
Talons of Power (Wings of Fire Bk. 9) by Tui T. Sutherland

Graphic Novels:

March Book 1 by John Lewis
March Book 2 by John Lewis
March Book 3 by John Lewis
(Coretta Scott King, Michael L. Printz, Robert F. Sibert Informational Book, & YALSA Awards)
Artemis (Olympians Bk. 9) by George O'Connor
American Born Chinese  by Gene Luen Yang

 

Non-Fiction:

Hidden Figures: Young Reader's Edition by Margot Lee Shetterly
Hidden Figures (Adult version) by Margot Lee Shetterly
Rad Women Worldwide by Kate Schatz
Women in Science: 50 Fearless Pioneers Who Changed the World by Rachel Ignotofsky
Girl Rising: Changing the World One Girl at a Time by Tanya Lee Stone
Coding Projects in Scratch: A Step-by-Stgep Visual Guide by Jon Woodcock
The Playbook: 52 Rules to Aim, Shoot, and Score in This Game Called Life by Kwame Alexander
Maker Dad by Josh Frauenfelder
Sachiko: A Nagasaki Bomb Survivor's Story by Caren B. Stelson (Robert F. Sibert Informational Book)
The Invent to Learn Guide to Fun by Josh Burker
So, You Want to Be a Coder? by Jane Bedell
Writing and Enjoying Haiku by Jane Reichhold
Everything You Need to Ace Math by Altair Peterson
Everything You Need to Ace English by Jen Haberling
Everything You Need to Ace American History by Lily Rothman
National Geographic Animal Encyclopedia by Lucy H. Spelman


Click on the new link "Coming Attractions" to get a list of books soon to be released!